- Predominantly appeals to a prurient, shameful, or morbid interest;
[…] NAPLES, Fla. – A Florida nonprofit focused on K-12 education reform in the Sunshine State is leading a coalition of 17 organizations in a legislative effort to end a legal loophole that the state’s school districts are using to keep obscene materials in schools.
According to Florida Citizens Alliance, the so-called Miller Test is being abused by school officials who want other obscene materials to remain on bookshelves in schools. The Miller Test is a three-part test established by the Supreme Court in 1973 to determine whether material is obscene.
Florida Statute Title XLVI § 847.001 (7), a statute defining obscene materials, uses the Miller Test criteria to make such determinations. The test states that content is obscene if the material:
- Predominantly appeals to a prurient, shameful, or morbid interest;
- Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material or conduct for minors; and
- Taken as a whole, is without serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.